New15 new tools, 40 in all: UAE gratuity, Saudi end-of-service, loan schedule, gold value and more.
GlanceDeskCalculators

Ask a calculator

Try:

Answers come from the same tested calculators. Nothing you type leaves your device.

Loan Repayment Schedule

See how each payment on a fixed-rate loan splits between interest and the loan itself, and what you still owe after every month or year.

%
months
5 years = 60 months. Up to 24 months shows every month; longer loans show each year.
Monthly payment
–
Total interest
–
Total paid
–
Interest paid in the first 12 months
–

Repayment schedule, month by month

MonthInterestPrincipalBalance left
Month 1833.337,958.2692,041.74
Month 2767.028,024.5784,017.17
Month 3700.148,091.4575,925.72
Month 4632.728,158.8767,766.85
Month 5564.728,226.8659,539.99
Month 6496.178,295.4351,244.56
Month 7427.038,364.5542,880.01
Month 8357.348,434.2534,445.76
Month 9287.058,504.5425,941.22
Month 10216.178,575.4217,365.80
Month 11144.728,646.878,718.93
Month 1272.658,718.930.00

How it is calculated

  • Monthly payment = P × r × (1 + r)^n ÷ ((1 + r)^n − 1); if the rate is 0, payment = P ÷ n
  • Each month: interest = balance × r; principal = payment − interest; new balance = balance − principal
  • P = loan amount, r = yearly rate ÷ 12 ÷ 100, n = number of months. The last payment clears any rounding remainder.

Worked example

A loan of 100,000 at 10% a year over 12 months.

You enter
Loan amount100,000
Interest rate per year10 %
Loan term12 months
You get
Monthly payment8,791.59
Total interest5,499.06
Total paid105,499.06
Interest paid in the first 12 months5,499.06

You pay 8,791.59 a month for 12 months; over the whole loan 5,499.06 of your payments goes to interest.

Questions

Why is most of the early payment interest?

Interest is charged on what you still owe. At the start the balance is largest, so the interest share is largest; it falls every month as the balance goes down.

Does it work for Islamic (profit-based) finance?

Only if the profit is fixed and charged on the reducing balance. Diminishing musharakah and ijarah plans can work differently, so ask your provider for their schedule.

Sources and checks

Last checked: 15 October 2026. This calculator passes 4 automatic tests before every release.

Your numbers never leave your device: the calculation runs in your browser and nothing you type is sent or stored.

Fees, insurance and taxes are not included. Lenders round each instalment, so their schedule can differ by a few units. Results are estimates for information only and are not financial, tax or legal advice. Check important figures with a qualified professional before you act on them.

Related calculators

Missing something? Suggest a tool