New15 new tools, 40 in all: UAE gratuity, Saudi end-of-service, loan schedule, gold value and more.
GlanceDeskCalculators

Ask a calculator

Try:

Answers come from the same tested calculators. Nothing you type leaves your device.

Gold Value Calculator

Work out what a piece of gold is worth from its weight and karat, at today's rate for pure (24K) gold that you enter. Works in grams, tola, troy ounces and kilograms.

Today's price of pure gold, in your currency.
Gold value
–
Pure gold content
–
Weight in grams
–
Weight in tola
–

How it is calculated

  • Pure gold (g) = weight in grams × karat ÷ 24
  • Value = pure gold (g) × 24K rate per gram
  • 1 tola = 180 grains = 11.6638038 g; 1 troy ounce = 31.1034768 g; 1 grain = 64.79891 mg exactly

Worked example

One tola of 22K jewellery when 24K gold is 400,000 a tola.

You enter
Weight1
Weight unitTola (11.66 g)
Purity22K (91.7%)
Rate for 24K gold400,000
Rate is perTola
You get
Gold value366,666.67
Pure gold content10.692 g
Weight in grams11.664 g
Weight in tola1 tola

11.664 g of 22K gold contains 10.692 g of pure gold, worth 366,666.67 at your 24K rate.

Questions

How many grams is a tola?

A tola is 180 grains, which is 11.6638038 g. Many jewellers round it to 11.66 g.

Why is 22K shown as 91.7%?

22 parts of gold in 24 is 91.67%. Hallmarks often stamp it as 916 (91.6%), which is the minimum fineness for 22K.

Sources and checks

Last checked: 15 October 2026. This calculator passes 5 automatic tests before every release.

Your numbers never leave your device: the calculation runs in your browser and nothing you type is sent or stored.

Shows the metal value only. Jewellers add making charges and may deduct for wastage, stones or lower actual purity; a hallmark or assay shows the real purity. 24K is treated as pure gold. Results are estimates for information only and are not financial, tax or legal advice. Check important figures with a qualified professional before you act on them.

Related calculators

Missing something? Suggest a tool